2018 TBBOR Duck Dash Results

Duck Dash 5K Results

Thank you to everyone who participated in the TBBOR Duck Dash 5K, in spite of the weather.  Due to the heavy rainfall the 5K course had to be diverted around a flooded area near Nolan Creek, other than that the run went off as planned.  Below are the names of each winner in the appropriate category.   Congratulations to all our runners and we can't wait for next year's race!

Over All Top Runners

Top Male: Branford Barnes of Carrollton with a time of 19:59.1

Top Female: Kelly Huckabee of Belton with a time of 21:41.2

Age Categories Divisions

12 & Under

Male: Caleb Fuchs with a time of 27:20.6
Female: Sophia Sibille of Temple with a time of 28:35.6


13-19

Male: Marcus Ake with a time of 22:01.7

Female: Taylor Simmons of Missouri City with a time of 37:11.0


20-29

Male: Brandford Barns of Carrollton with a time of 19:59.1

Female: Kelly Huckabee of Belton with a time of 21:41.2


30-39

Male: Josh Woodall of Temple with a time of 21:39.2

Female: Rebecca Taylor of Belton with a time of 26:55.7


40-49

Male: Jason Fuchs with a time of 32:36.2

Female: Julie Karnes of Belton with a time of 28:46.8


50-59

Male: Todd Arnold of Temple with a time of 29:30.6

Female: Valerie Harmon of Summerset with a time of 29:15.2


60-69

Male:  Clark Duerr of Temple with a time of 21:37.2

Female:  Ruth Watkins of Belton with a time of 41:55.4


70-79

Male: Barnie Gilmore of Georgetown with a time of 31:17.2


CONGRATULATIONS TO YOU ALL!

Duck Dash Rubber Duck Race Results

Thank you to everyone who adopted ducks for the rubber duck race.  Due to the heavy rainfall the water in Nolan Creek rose out of its banks.  Because of water conditions the rubber duck dash was postponed.  Check the site for updates on an alternative plan announcement soon.

The Winners are:

 

1st Place- Sun Dolphin Pedal Boat Package

Margo Wyatt


2nd Place - GoPro Hero 6 Package

Stephanie Newell


3rd Place - Family Camping Adventure

Mary Salmond


4th Place - Miller's Smokehouse Basket

Tammy Valdez


5th Place - Jewelry & Cocktail Tool Basket 

Samantha Goonan


6th Place - Brookshire Brothers Basket

Astrid Hanover


7th Place - Balanced Breath Massage 

Dawn Owens


8th Place - Coca-Cola Basket

Kim Gordin


9th Place - Grand Ave Theater Basket

Celebrations Event Rentals